Hobus v. Howmedica Osteonics Corp.
[…] Under Oregon law, a product liability civil action may be brought on three bases: (1) "Any design, inspection, testing, manufacturing or other defect in a product"; (2) "[a]ny failure to warn regarding a product"; or (3) "[a]ny failure to properly instruct in the use of a product." Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.900. The elements of a strict products liability claim are set forth in Oregon Revised Statute ("ORS") § 30.920. Under that statute, liability attaches to a seller or lessor of a product "in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer" when: (1) "The seller or lessor is engaged in the business of selling or leasing such a product"; and (2) "[t]he product is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold or leased." Id. § 30.920(1)(a)-(b). Liability attaches even if the seller or lessor "exercised all possible care in the preparation and sale or lease of the product" and even if "[t]he user, consumer, or injured party has not purchased or leased the product from or entered into any contractual relations with the seller or lessor." Id. § 30.920(2)(a)-(b). Under the statute, courts are to construe the elements of strict products liability "in accordance with the Restatement (Second) of Torts [§] 402A, Comments a to m (1965)." Id. § 30.920(3).