Hobson v. State
[…] A grand jury indicted Hobson on 82 criminal counts related to the robberies and attempted robbery, and the jury found him guilty on 71 counts. This appeal followed.

Notice of intent to seek indictment

Hobson argues that the district court erred in refusing to grant a pretrial habeas petition to dismiss counts 33-36 because the State failed to provide adequate notice of the April 23, 2015, grand jury hearing on those counts.

"This court reviews issues of statutory construction de novo." Sonia F. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 125 Nev. 495, 499, 215 P.3d 705, 707 (2009). NRS 172.241(1) provides that "[a] person whose indictment the district attorney intends to seek . . . may testify before the grand jury if the person requests to do so and executes a valid waiver in writing of the person's constitutional privilege against self-incrimination." A district attorney must serve "reasonable notice" of their intent to indict the defendant. NRS 172.241(1)-(2). Notice must:

NRS 172.241 was recently amended, however, the amendment does not affect our analysis here. See 2015 Nev.