Hoboken Wood Flooring v. Torrington Supply
[…] This is an obvious, if misprinted, reference to General Statutes § 52-240b.

The defendant has now moved to strike the second, third, and fourth counts on the ground that they fail to state claims on which relief may be granted. The defendant more specifically claims that those counts allege causes of action that may not be pursued in a complaint setting forth a products liability claim. For the reasons that follow, the motion to strike must be denied.

General Statutes § 52-572n(a) provides that: "A product liability claim as provided in sections 52-240a, 52-240b, 52-572m to 52-572r, inclusive, and 52-577a may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product." The term "product liability claim" is statutorily defined as "[including,] but . . . not limited to, all actions based on the following theories: Strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether