Hobel v. Zoological Soc'y of San Diego (In re Estate of Hobel )
[…] CCP section 366.2, subdivision (a) in turn provides: "If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply." (Italics added.)

"Petitioners state emphatically that they are not relying upon [Probate Code] section 19400 in their efforts to recover Virginia's gifts to the Charitable Distributees. [Citation.] No doubt this is because more than a year has passed.