Hobbs v. Santiago
[…] (See, e.g., Doc. 11 at 1, 2, 5).

"No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation." 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a). "Discrimination" includes "a failure to make reasonable modifications . . . necessary to afford such goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations to individuals with disabilities, unless the entity can demonstrate that making such modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of such goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations." 42 U.S.C. § 12182(2)(A)(ii). A hospital is a place of public accommodation. 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(F). "[M]edical care is 'one of the 'services, programs, or activities' covered by the ADA.'" Payne v. Arizona, No. CV 09-01195-PHX-NVW, 2012 WL 1151957, at *3 (D. Ariz.