Hobbs v. Mace
[…] Id. Citing Gates, the Georgia Court of Appeals disagreed. The school district was correct that there was no waiver of immunity for school districts under the first tier-O.C.G.A. § 36-92-1 et seq.-but the district was wrong about the second tier-O.C.G.A. § 33-24-51(b). Id. at 428, 771 S.E.2d at 121. Because the phrase “[a] municipal corporation, a county, or any other political subdivision of this State,” found in the second sentence of O.C.G.A. § 33-24-51(b), was different from and “more inclusive” than a different waiver for “local government entities” contained in the first sentence of OCGA § 33-24-51(b), the Georgia Court of Appeals held O.C.G.A. § 33-24-51(b) “explicitly provides for a