Hobbs v. Mace
[…] Although O.C.G.A. § 33-24-51(b) references § 36-92-2, it only does so to make clear that at the very least, the sovereign immunity of local government entities is waived to the extent prescribed in § 36-92-2, irrespective of whether that local government entity has purchased insurance. If a “municipal corporation, a county, or any other political subdivision of this State” purchases insurance, the second tier is triggered, which- depending on the terms of the coverage agreement-can waive sovereign immunity in excess of the automatic waiver provided for in § 36-92-2. O.C.G.A. § 33-24-51(b)-(c). Moreover, once insurance is purchased, O.C.G.A. § 33-24-51(b) expressly states that “[n]either the municipal corporation, county, or political subdivision of this state nor the insuring company shall plead governmental immunity as a defense; and the municipal corporation, county, or political subdivision of this state or the insuring company may make only those defenses which could be made if the insured were a private person.” “It is elementary that ‘[i]n all interpretations of statutes, the courts shall look diligently for the intention of the General Assembly.'” Chase, 285 Ga. at 695, 681 S.E.2d at 118 (quoting O.C.G.A. § 1-3-1(a)).