Hobbs v. Mace
[…] Id. at 353, 729 S.E.2d at 363 (quoting Georgia Dept. of Revenue v. Owens Corning, 283 Ga. 489, 490, 660 S.E.2d 719 (2008)).

Here, the parties agree that O.C.G.A. § 36-92-1 et seq. is inapplicable because a “motor grader” is not a covered vehicle under that statute. Docs. 18-2 at 9-10; 20 at 7. Thus, O.C.G.A. § 33-24-51 is the only potentially applicable waiver of sovereign immunity available to Hobbs. Nonetheless, the County argues that because the plain text of O.C.G.A. § 33-24-51 states “[t]he sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived as provided in Code Section 36-92-2,” and in turn, O.C.G.A. § 36-92-2(b) provides sovereign immunity “is waived only to the extent and in the manner provided in this chapter and only with respect to actions brought in the courts of this state,” the County retains sovereign immunity when suit is brought in federal as opposed to state