Hobbs v. Mace
[…] Docs. 18-2 at 12-13; 22 at 6-9. The County's argument misses the mark.

In interpreting a statute, the Court “is not authorized to disregard any of the words [used therein] unless the failure to do so would lead to an absurdity manifestly not intended by the legislature.” Chase v. State, 285 Ga. 693, 695, 681 S.E.2d 116, 118 (2009) (quoting Labovitz v. Hopkinson, 271 Ga. 330, 336, 519 S.E.2d 672 (1999)). In full, O.C.G.A. § 33-24-51(b) provides:

The sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived as provided in Code Section 36-92-2. Whenever a municipal corporation, a county, or any other political subdivision of this state shall purchase the insurance authorized by subsection (a) of this Code section to provide liability coverage for the negligence of any duly authorized officer, agent, servant, attorney, or employee in the performance of his or her official duties in an amount greater than the amount of immunity waived as in Code Section 36-92-2, its governmental immunity shall be waived to the extent of the amount of insurance so purchased. Neither the municipal corporation, county, or political subdivision of this state nor the insuring company shall plead governmental immunity as a defense; and the municipal corporation, county, or political subdivision of this state or the insuring company may make only those defenses which could be made if the insured were a private person.
O.C.G.A. § 33-24-51(b). Put differently, § 33-24-51(b) does not expressly define when sovereign immunity has been waived by reference to O.C.G.A. § 36-92-2 as the County contends, but rather acknowledges § 36-92-2 as the first tier of a two-tier waiver scheme.