Hobart Corp. v. Dayton Power & Light Co.
[…] The Second Circuit described the appropriate procedure in Solvent Chemical Company:

A declaratory judgment with respect to liability saves litigants and courts substantial time and money, leaving for the future only the need to fix the amount of contribution and affording the court
flexibility with respect to the time and manner for doing so. Once the uncertainties regarding ongoing response costs have been resolved, a declaratory judgment allows the parties to invoke the jurisdiction of the district court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2202 and obtain 'further relief' in the form of an order establishing the precise costs that each party will bear.
664 F.3d at 27. The Declaratory Judgment Act provides that "[f]urther necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and a hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment." 28 U.S.C. § 2202.