Hoakison v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] See Higbee v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. 438, 440- 41 (2001). Petitioners do not contend that the burden of proof should shift to respondent under section 7491(a), nor have they established that the requirements for shifting the burden of proof have been met. Accordingly, the burden of proof remains on petitioners. See § 7491(a)(2).

Section 274(d)(4) provides that no deduction shall be allowed "with respect to any listed property (as defined in section 280F(d)(4))" unless the taxpayer substantiates "by adequate records or by sufficient evidence corroborating the taxpayer's own statement." Listed property includes, among other things, any passenger automobile or any other property used as a means of transportation. § 280F(d)(4)(A)(i) and (ii). The flush text of section 274(d), however, excludes from the strict substantiation requirements any "qualified nonpersonal use vehicle." A "qualified nonpersonal use vehicle" is "any vehicle which, by reason of its nature, is not likely to be used more than a de minimis amount for personal purposes." § 274(i). The strict substantiation requirements of section 274(d) generally apply to any pickup truck or van "unless the truck or van has been specially modified with the result that it is not likely to be used more than a de minimis amount for personal purposes." Treas. Reg. § 1.274-5(k)(7).