Hoakison v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Even allowing for the adjustments the Court has made to respondent's determinations, petitioners' understatements of income tax were substantial for all years at issue. Accordingly, respondent's burden of production has been met, and petitioners now bear the burden of showing that respondent's determination is incorrect or that they had reasonable cause for the understatements. See Higbee, 116 T.C. at 446-47.

B. Reasonable Cause

Petitioners argue that they should not be liable for the penalties because they acted in good faith and reasonably relied on the advice of Mr. Powell. Section 6664(c)(1) provides that the accuracy-related penalty shall not be imposed with respect to any portion of an underpayment "if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith" with respect to it. The decision as to whether the taxpayer acted with reasonable cause and in good faith is made on a case-by-case basis, considering all pertinent facts and circumstances. See Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-4(b)(1).