Hnath v. Vecchitto
[…] The defendants further argue that Counts Five and Twelve, which allege breach of contract, are either barred by Connecticut General Statutes § 52-581, which provides for a three-year statute of limitations for oral contracts, or are really tort claims, and also barred by § 52-577.

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-577, the general tort statute of limitations, provides that "no action founded upon tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." See also Lambert v. Stovel, 205 Conn. 1, 4, 529 A.2d 710 (1987). "Section 52-577 is an occurrence statute, meaning that the time period within which a plaintiff must commence an action begins to run at the moment the act or omission complained of occurs." S.M.S. Textile Mills, Inc. v.