H.M. v. S.B.
[…] Finally, while Pennsylvania was the first state to issue a custody order, the order was merely an interim award, and one that was not reached after a hearing on the merits. Id. (Initial determination: the first child custody determination concerning a particular child.).

As such, the dispositional starting line is § 5421 "Initial Child Custody Jurisdiction." Although Father raised three separate issues on appeal, the only question before this Court is whether the trial court misapplied this section

Section 5421(a) provides in pertinent part:

General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in section 5424 (relating to temporary emergency jurisdiction), a court of this Commonwealth has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
(1) this Commonwealth is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this Commonwealth but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this Commonwealth;
(2) a court of another state does not have jurisdiction under paragraph (1) or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this Commonwealth is the more appropriate forum under section 5427 (relating to inconvenient forum) or 5428 (relating to jurisdiction declined by reason of conduct) and:
the child and the child's parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this Commonwealth other than mere physical presence; and
substantial evidence is available in this Commonwealth concerning the child's care, protection, training and personal relationships
(3) all courts having jurisdiction under paragraph (1) or (2) have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this Commonwealth is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under section 5427 or 5428; or
(4) no court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in paragraph (1), (2) or (3).
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5421(a)

Arkansas' version of 23 Pa.C.S.A. §5421 is codified at A.C.A. §9-19-201, and the two sections are identical in substance. Therefore, the analysis is the same.