HLH Consulting, LLC v. Burd Auto., Inc.
[…] Hoffman v. Dunn , 496 N.E.2d 818, 822 (Ind. Ct. App. 1986) (quotation omitted). Therefore, "[a]llegation and proof of compliance with Indiana's licensing statute [is] a substantive statutory element of [plaintiff]'s suit for collection of a commission." Rose Acre Farms, Inc. v. Greemann Real Estate , 516 N.E.2d 1095, 1097 (Ind. Ct. App. 1987), trans. denied .

"Person" is defined as an individual, a partnership, a corporation, or a limited liability company. Ind. Code § 25-34.1-1-2(1) (2006). "Broker" "means a person who, for consideration, sells, buys, trades, exchanges, options, leases, rents, manages, lists, or appraises real estate or negotiates or offers to perform any of those acts." Id. at (4). "Salesperson" "means an individual, other than a broker, who, for consideration and in association with and under the auspices of a broker, sells, buys, trades, exchanges, options, leases, rents, manages, or lists real estate or negotiates or offers to perform any of those acts."