Hlavinka v. HSC Pipeline P'ship
[…] The Hlavinkas and HSC were unable to reach an agreement for the Easement. As a result, HSC filed three condemnation proceedings involving the four tracts which were later consolidated into a single cause number.

The Hlavinkas filed a plea to the jurisdiction challenging HSC's eminent domain power. In their plea, the Hlavinkas argued that the trial court did not have jurisdiction over this matter because HSC was not a common carrier and, therefore, HSC did not have authority to condemn their property. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 21.012 (stating that only entity with eminent domain authority may condemn real property); see also TEX. PROP. CODE § 21.001 ("District courts and county courts at law have concurrent jurisdiction in eminent domain cases."). Specifically, the Hlavinkas argued that propylene, the product being transported by the Pipeline, was neither crude petroleum under the Texas Natural Resources Code, nor an oil product or liquefied mineral under the Texas Business Organizations Code.