Hlavinka v. HSC Pipeline P'ship
[…] TEX. NAT. RES. CODE § 111.019(b) ; see also TEX. PROP. CODE § 21.012 (stating that only entity with eminent domain authority may condemn real property). Thus, HSC's right of eminent domain depends on its status as a common carrier under Texas law.

HSC asserts that the evidence conclusively establishes that it is a common carrier with the right of eminent domain under both section 2.105 of the Business Organizations Code and section 111.002(1) of the Natural Resources Code.

Section 111.002(1) states that, "A person is a common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter if it ... owns, operates, or manages a pipeline or any part of a pipeline in the State of Texas for the transportation of crude petroleum to or for the public for hire, or engages in the business of transporting crude petroleum by pipeline." Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 111.002(1).