Hlavinka v. HSC Pipeline P'ship
[…] Section 2.105 states:

In addition to the powers provided by the other sections of this subchapter, a corporation, general partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, or other combination of those entities engaged as a common carrier in the pipeline business for the purpose of

transporting oil, oil products, gas, carbon dioxide, salt brine, fuller's earth, sand, clay, liquefied minerals, or other mineral solutions has all the rights and powers conferred on a common carrier by Sections 111.019 - 111.022, Natural Resources Code.

TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 2.105. As relevant here, section 111.019 states:

(a) Common carriers have the right and power of eminent domain.

(b) In the exercise of the power of eminent domain granted under the provisions of Subsection (a) of this section, a common carrier may enter on and condemn the land, rights-of-way, easements, and property of any person or corporation necessary for the construction, maintenance, or operation of the common carrier pipeline.

TEX. NAT. RES. CODE § 111.019(a) – (b).

Sections 111.020 to .022 authorize common carriers to lay, maintain, and operate a pipeline or telegraph line along, across, or under a public road or highway, or under a railroad, subject to conditions being met.