Hlavinka v. HSC Pipeline P'ship
[…] Gen Laws 64.

1. Common Carrier Products under Section 2.105

HSC argues that it is a common carrier under section 2.105 because propylene is an "oil product" and a "liquified mineral." The term "oil product" is not defined in Business Organizations Code section 2.105. Related terms, however, are defined in the Natural Resources Code, the Texas Administrative Code, and industry sources, and we consider these definitions to be instructive.

The Natural Resources Code defines "oil" as "crude petroleum oil." TEX. NAT. RES. CODE § 115.001(5). The term "petroleum product" includes, among other things, "any other liquid petroleum product or byproduct derived from crude petroleum oil or gas." Id. § 115.001(7)(x). The RRC also defines the term "product" to include:

Neither "crude petroleum" nor "crude oil" is defined.