Hlavinka v. HSC Pipeline P'ship
[…] See Morello v. Seaway Crude Pipeline Co., LLC , 585 S.W.3d 1, 15 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2018, pet. denied). Additionally, statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo. Sw. Royalties, Inc. v. Hegar , 500 S.W.3d 400, 404 (Tex. 2016).

Common Carrier Status

In Texas, "[c]ommon carriers have the right and power of eminent domain." TEX. NAT. RES. CODE § 111.019(a) ; see also TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 2.105 (stating common carrier "has all the rights and powers conferred on a common carrier by Sections 111.019 - 111.022, Natural Resources Code"). In the exercise of that power, "a common carrier may enter on and condemn the land, rights-of-way, easements, and property of any person or corporation necessary for the construction, maintenance, or operation of the common carrier pipeline."