Hlad v. Hirsch
[…] In re Chocolate Confectionary Antitrust Litig., 674 F.Supp.2d at 595; Patterson, 893 F.2d at 603 (“A Rule 12(b)(2) motion ... is inherently a matter which requires resolution of factual issues outside the pleadings.”) (quoting Time Share Vacation Club, 735 F.2d at 67 n.9).

A Federal Court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant to the extent permissible under the laws of the state in which the court sits. Mellon Bank, 960 F.2d at 1221 (citation omitted). The forum state in this instance is Pennsylvania, and the applicable long-arm statute is codified at 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5322. Section (b) of the long-arm statute permits Pennsylvania courts to exercise personal jurisdiction over non-resident defendants “to the fullest extent allowed under the Constitution of the United States and may be based on the most minimum contact with [Pennsylvania] allowed under the Constitution of the United States.” 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5322(b). Further, as previously stated by this Court regarding corporations:

Pennsylvania law authorizes general personal jurisdiction over a corporation when the corporation carries on “a continuous and systematic part of its general business within this Commonwealth,” 42 Pa.