H&L Farms LLC v. Silicon Ranch Corp.
[…] SRC argues that the aerial photographs and videos Plaintiffs already took should be excluded because the photographer violated Georgia law in taking them. First, SRC contends that the photographer violated Georgia's surveillance statute, which makes it unlawful for a person to use a device to photograph or record “the activities of another which occur in any private place and out of public view.” O.C.G.A. § 16-1162(2). The statute also makes it unlawful for a person “to go on or about the premises of another or any private place . . . for the purpose of invading the privacy of others by eavesdropping upon their conversations or secretly observing their activities.” O.C.G.A. § 16-11-62(3). The term “private place” means “a place where there is a reasonable expectation of privacy.” O.C.G.A. § 16-11-60(3).