HL Farm Corp. v. Self
[…] TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 23.56(3) (Vernon 1982).

The Foreign Investment Disclosure Act requires all foreign persons to register their acquisition and ownership of land in the United States. The Act defines foreign person to include a corporation organized under the laws of any state in which, as determined by the Secretary of Agriculture, a substantial control is directly or indirectly held by a corporation organized under the laws of a foreign government. 7 U.S.C.A. § 3508(3)(C) (West 1988). HL Farm is a foreign person as defined by this Act.

CONSTITUTIONAL CHALLENGES Article VIII, Section 1-d-1 of the Texas Constitution

Article VIII, section 1-d-1 of the Texas Constitution provides:

(a) To promote the preservation of open-space land, the legislature shall provide by general law for taxation of open-space land devoted to farm or ranch purposes on the basis of its productive capacity. . . . The legislature by general law may provide eligibility limitations under this section and may impose sanctions in furtherance of the taxation policy of this section.

TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 1-d-1(a). Pursuant to this constitutional provision, the legislature enacted statutes concerning the appraisal of agricultural land that affords favorable taxation for property qualifying as open-space land. TEX.TAX CODE ANN. §§ 23.51-.57 (Vernon 1982 Supp. 1991).