HL Farm Corp. v. Self
[…] Accordingly, we overrule HL Farm's third point.

We note that some states forbid altogether non-resident aliens from acquiring agricultural land within their boundaries. See, e.g., IOWA CODE ANN. §§ 567.1-11 (West Supp. 1991); MINN. STAT.ANN. § 500.221 (West 1990); OKLA.STAT.ANN. tit. 60, §§ 121-127 (West 1971).

Article VIII, Section 1 of the Texas Constitution

In its second point, HL Farm contends that section 23.56(3) violates article VIII, section 1(a) of the Texas Constitution, which states that "[t]axation shall be equal and uniform." TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 1(a). However, by looking at section 1(b) of article VIII, it becomes evident that the constitution does not require absolute equality in taxation. Section 1(b) provides:

(b) All real property and tangible personal property in this State, unless exempt as required or permitted by this Constitution, whether owned by natural persons or corporations, other than municipal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be provided by law.

TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 1(b) (emphasis added). HL Farm's land was taxed in proportion to its value as determined under the Tax Code. TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 23.56(3) (Vernon 1982).