HL Farm Corp. v. Self
[…] We agree.

H.L. Farm asserts that section 23.56(3) violates various provisions of the Texas and United States Constitutions; however, we will examine our own Texas Constitution first to determine this question. See Davenport v. Garcia, 834 S.W.2d 4, 11-13 (Tex. 1992). Equal protection is afforded by two distinct provisions of the Texas Constitution. See TEX. CONST. art. I, Secs. 3, 3a. Section 3 provides that "[a]ll free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services." TEX. CONST. art. 1, Sec. 3.

Despite its gender specific language, i.e. "men," this provision applies to business entities, such as corporations, as well as to natural persons. See Prudential Health Care Plan, Inc. v.