HL Farm Corp. v. Self
[…] In doing so, we must determine whether the classification created in section 23.56(3) for eligibility for appraisal for open space land — ownership by a corporation that is required by federal law or rule to register its ownership or acquisition of land and whose majority interest is owned by a nonresident alien and/or a foreign government — is rationally related to the purpose of section 23.51 et seq. First, however, we must determine the purpose of section 23.51 et seq.

III.

In 1966, section 1-d of article VIII of the Texas Constitution was adopted. Section 1-d states in pertinent part:

(a) All land owned by natural persons which is designated for agricultural use in accordance with the provisions of this Section shall be assessed for all tax purposes on the consideration of only those factors relative to such agricultural use. "Agricultural use" means the raising of livestock or growing of crops, fruit, flowers, and other products of the soil under natural conditions as a business venture for profit, which business is the primary occupation and source of income of the owner.

Tex. Const. art. VIII, Sec. 1-d(a).