H.J. Kelly Assoc. v. Meriden
[…] This bond has been referred to as a surety bond. It appears to be a performance or completion bond.

In testimony and in various pleadings, the funds provided for the satisfaction of the Commission's bond requirement have been referred to as a certified bank check or a certified check. The check was not in evidence, but it appears to have been either a teller's check or a cashier's check, as defined at General Statutes § 42a-3-104, otherwise known as Article III of the Uniform Commercial Code, which provides in relevant part: "(g) `Cashier's check' means a draft with respect to which the drawer and drawee are the same bank or branches of the same bank. (h) `Teller's check' means a draft drawn by a bank (i) on another bank, or (ii) payable at or through a bank."