H.J. Kelly Assoc. v. Meriden
[…] Although Meriden was wrongful in the sense that it misperformed certain ministerial duties, leading to its failure to record receipt of the bank check, H.J. Kelly has also failed to produce a receipt or other clear and undisputable proof of delivery. As a proper steward of the public purse, Meriden refused payment and it is now the court's determination of the facts, found by a preponderance of the evidence, that payment is due.

General Statutes § 37-3a provides in relevant part that "interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable." The sum of $35,550 is therefore due and payable by Meriden to H.J. Kelly as of the date of judgment. The court will therefore exercise its discretion and grant postjudgment interest in this case. See TDS Painting Restoration, Inc. v.