H.J. Kelly Assoc. v. Meriden
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Doe v. Petersen, 279 Conn. 607, 614-15, 903 A.2d 191 (2006). See also Durrant v. Board of Education, 284 Conn. 91, 105-07, 931 A.2d 859 (2007).

General Statutes § 52-557n provides in relevant part: "(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) The negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties . . . (2) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of testate shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by (B) negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law."

In defending against the plaintiff's claims in this case, Meriden asserts that it did not receive the bank check.