H.J. Kelly Assoc. v. Meriden
[…] Citytrust, supra, 218 Conn. 753. Although the Engineering Department secretary had no municipal authority to bind Meriden to an express contract by accepting the bank check as satisfaction of the Commission's bond requirement, she was nonetheless municipally required to transmit the check to the Treasurer for accounting purposes. Upon this basis, the court has found an implied contract with Meriden for a bailment of H.J. Kelly's bank check.

General Statutes § 52-576(a) provides in relevant part that "[n]o action for an . . . implied contract . . . shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . ." The Supreme Court has set forth the rule for the accrual of this statute of limitations.