H.J. Kelly Assoc. v. Meriden
[…] The court will begin with the applicability of § 52-584.

The parties have fully briefed the applicability of General Statutes § 52-584. H.J. Kelly argues, however, that bailment is a contract and the statute of limitations should run from the breach of that contract, but have not cited a statute of limitations applicable to contracts. Meriden argues that the breach, if any, is the result of negligence to which the statute of limitations for torts should apply.

I. Statutes of Limitations for Negligence

Meriden contends that General Statute § 52-584 is the applicable statute of limitations in this case, which provides in relevant part as follows: "No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of . . ."

Courts in Connecticut have applied the statute of limitations for negligence, General Statutes § 52-584, to the breach of a bailee's duty to return bailed property. See Davis v. McDermott Chevrolet, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at Meriden, Docket No.