HIV & Hepatitis Policy Inst. v. United States Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Pls.' Mot. at 14. The phrase “any other expenditure required of an insured individual” in the second statutory clause-which plaintiffs argue should read back to define the terms in the first clause-also supports this theory. Id. (citing Dong v. Smithsonian Inst., 125 F.3d 877, 880 (D.C. Cir. 1997)); see id. at 14-15; Pls.' Reply at 11.

Plaintiffs also argue that the second clause's definition of the other types of expenditures that count toward “cost sharing” supports their position. The clause cross-references 26 U.S.C. § 223(d)(2), which defines “qualified medical expenses,” in relevant part, as amounts paid for medical care “but only to the extent such amounts are not compensated for by insurance or otherwise.” Id. (emphasis added). Plaintiffs argue that the presence of this limitation (which would presumably exclude manufacturer assistance) in the second clause but not the first clause evinces Congress's intent that the first clause of the definition not be so limited.