Hitt v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Ms. Hitt is likely to need medications. Accordingly, the parties agreed that $3,500 per year is an appropriate amount for one aspect of future unreimbursed medical expenses. Resp't's Obj., filed May 24, 2021.

Ms. Hitt also requests reimbursement for mileage expenses. She estimated that she drives 500 miles per year. Exhibit 114 at 3. At the IRS allowed rate of 17 cents per mile, Ms. Hitt's annual expense is $85.

The component of future unreimbursed medical expenses must be reduced to net present value. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(f)(4).

D. Pain and Suffering and Emotional Distress

The Vaccine Act states that compensation shall include "(4) For actual and projected pain and suffering and emotional distress from the vaccine-related injury, an award not to exceed $250,000." 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(a).