Hitt v. McLane
[…] See TEX. HEALTH & SAFTEY CODE §§ 841.121-841.124; cf. Whirl v. Kern, 407 F.2d 781, 792 (5th Cir. 1969) ("Failure to know of a court proceeding terminating all charges against one held in custody is not, as a matter of law, adequate legal justification for an unauthorized restraint."). Finally, the Court notes the statutory process for reviewing civil committees' petitions for release appears to provide judges with unbridled discretion to deny such petitions even when there is probable cause to believe the committee no longer poses a danger to the public. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFTEY CODE § 841.123(d) ("The judge is not required to deny a petition . . . if probable cause exists to believe that the petitioner's behavioral abnormality has changed to the extent that the petitioner is no longer likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence.").