Hitchcock v. United States Air Force
[…] Price v. United States, 69 F.3d 46, 49 (5th Cir. 1995). The Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA) provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity which requires compliance with the conditions enacted by Congress.Bellecourt v. United States, 994 F.2d 427, 430 (8th Cir. 1993).

One of these conditions is a requirement that before filing an FTCA action the plaintiff "present" an administrative claim requesting a sum certain in damages to the appropriate federal agency and that the claim be finally denied. Id. 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a).

Section 2675(a) of Title 28 of the United States Code provides in part:

An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages for injury or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or registered mail.

"Presentment of an administrative claim is jurisdictional and must be pleaded and proven by the FTCA claimant." Bellecourt, 994 F.2d at 430. Failure to follow the requirements of section 2675 routinely leads to dismissal by the district court. See Industrial Contractors Corp. v.