H.I.S.C., Inc. v. Franmar Int'l Importers, Ltd.
[…] In short, Rule 59(e) provides a party twenty-eight days after entry of judgment to seek the upward or downward relief requested under 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a). Defendants' motion does not do so here, and the substantial delay in filing the instant motion results in prejudice to Plaintiffs by forcing them to litigate an issue that the Court squarely put to rest. Even if the motion had been timely, the Court would have exercised its discretion to decline awarding treble damages.

Accordingly, Defendants' Motion for Treble Damages is denied.

B. Attorney's Fees

Section 1117(a) provides that "[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a). Defendants argue they are the prevailing parties in this case and that the case is exceptional, entitling them to an attorney's fee award.