H.I.S.C., Inc. v. Franmar Int'l Importers, Ltd.
[…] Order, ECF No. 262.

Defendants now ask the Court for treble damages based on Plaintiffs' alleged willful infringement of Defendants' trade dress, as well as attorney's fees and costs pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a).

II. Legal Standards

A. Treble Damages or Enhanced Damages

Under 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a), a prevailing party may recover (1) the infringing party's profits, (2) damages sustained by the injured party, and (3) the costs of the action. Where the case involves a counterfeit mark, damages are trebled absent extenuating circumstances. 15. U.S.C. § 1117(b). However, even in non-counterfeiting cases such as this, the statute provides that "[i]f the court shall find that the amount of the recovery based on profits is either inadequate or excessive the court may in its discretion enter judgment for such sum as the court shall find to be just, according to the circumstances of the case." 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) (emphasis added). The increased monetary award must have a remedial or compensatory purpose and must not be punitive in nature. Id.; see also SkyDive Arizona, Inc. v. Quattrocchi, 673 F.3d 1105, 1114 (9th Cir. 2012).

B. Attorney's Fees