Hirsh v. Dezao Dibrigida
[…] Questions of statutory construction are reviewed de novo. Custody of Smith, 137 Wn.2d 1, 8-9, 969 P.2d 21 (1998); Our Lady of Lourdes Hosp. v. Franklin County, 120 Wn.2d 439, 443, 842 P.2d 956 (1993). Statutory interpretation seeks to determine and give effect to legislative intent. Duke v . Boyd, 133 Wn.2d 80, 87-88, 942 P.2d 351 (1997). Washington courts strictly construe the attorney lien statute. Ross v. Scannell, 97 Wn.2d 598, 606, 647 P.2d 1004 (1982).

At issue in this appeal is specifically the language of RCW 60.40.010(1)(e), which reads:

An attorney has a lien for his or her compensation, whether specially agreed upon or implied, as hereinafter provided. . . . (e) Upon a judgment to the extent of the value of any services performed by the attorney in the action, or if the services were rendered under a special agreement, for the sum due under such agreement, from the time of filing notice of such lien or claim with the clerk of the court in which such judgment is entered, which notice must be filed with the papers in the action in which such judgment was rendered, and an entry made in the execution docket, showing name of claimant, amount claimed and date of filing notice.

By the plain language of RCW 60.40.010, an attorney may file a lien for compensation, if he or she has an agreement for compensation, either express or implied.