Hirschberg v. Commodity Futures Trading Commission
[…] Thus, if the CFTC grants review of an order concerning registration issued by a futures association, the order of the futures association shall not be considered to be an order of the CFTC. Hirschberg appealed the final order of the NFA to the CFTC, and his appeal is currently pending before the agency. Therefore, the NFA's order is not a final decision of the CFTC. Nevertheless, if the NFA's order were a final decision of the CFTC, as Hirschberg argues, then the CEA provides for review in the court of appeals, not this court. 7 U.S.C. § 9 ("After the issuance of the order by the Commission, the person against whom it is issued may obtain review of such order . . . in the United States court of appeals."). Either way, this court lacks jurisdiction to hear Hirschberg's claim.

Second, because the actions of the CFTC are "made reviewable by statute" in the court of appeals, the plain language of the Section 704 precludes review by this court.