Hirschberg v. Commodity Futures Trading Commission
[…] The Commodity Exchange Act ("CEA"), 7 U.S.C. § 1, et seq., which governs commodity trading, created the CFTC and vested in it the power to grant, condition or deny applications for registration as a commodity floor broker as well as the power to revoke existing registrations. 7 U.S.C. § 12a(1-2). The CEA authorizes the CFTC to delegate registration functions to other entities. 7 U.S.C. § 12a(10), 21(o)(1). The CFTC has delegated the authority to register floor brokers to the NFA. 17 C.F.R. § 3.2(a), 3.75(a). However, any person refused registration by the NFA "may petition the Commission to review the decision." 7 U.S.C. § 21(o)(2). The CFTC "may on its own initiative or upon petition decline review or grant review and affirm, set aside, or modify such an order [of the NFA]. . . . Unless the Commission grants review . . . the order of the futures association shall be considered an order issued by the Commission." Id.