Hirons v. U.S. Bank
[…] Based on the sparse record, U.S. Bank is unable to foreclose Hirons's conversion theories as the record allows Hirons significant opportunity for factual development to undermine a ratification defense.

"Ratification is, generally, an affirmative defense." (Reina v. Erassarret (1949) 90 Cal.App.2d 418, 424.) "It is well[-]settled in California 'that a principal may ratify [a] forgery of his signature by his agent.'" (Rakestraw v. Rodrigues (1972) 8 Cal.3d 67, 73-74 (Rakestraw); see Cal. U. Com. Code, § 3403, subd. (a) ["An unauthorized signature may be ratified for all purposes of this division"].) The Supreme Court explained, however, that a principal's ratification is vitiated if secured by an agent's misrepresentations; "there can be no adoption if the act, although voluntary, is done . . . because [of] . . . [citation] . . . misrepresentation by the agent." (Rakestraw, at p. 73.)