Hirons v. U.S. Bank
[…] Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is well-settled" 'that there can be no conversion where an owner either expressly or impliedly assents to or ratifies the taking, use or disposition of his property.' (Farrington v. A. Teichert & Son, Inc. (1943) 59 Cal.App.2d 468, 474.)" (Chen v. PayPal, Inc., supra, 61 Cal.App.5th at p. 576.) As relevant here, thus, a bank is not liable to a payee for depositing a check without the payee's endorsement if the payee either consented to the deposit before it was made or ratified the deposit after learning of it. (Ibid.; see also § 3403, subd. (a) ["An unauthorized signature may be ratified for all purposes of this division."]; Spear v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (9th Cir. 1997) 130 F.3d 857, 861-862 [no conversion if payee's agent had authority to deposit checks on payee's behalf without payee's endorsement].)