Hirons v. U.S. Bank
[…] Public Storage (2020) 49 Cal.App.5th 668, 680.)" (Chen v. PayPal, Inc. (2021) 61 Cal.App.5th 559, 576.) "To prove conversion, a plaintiff must establish three elements: (1) 'plaintiff's ownership or right to possession of property,' (2) 'defendant's wrongful act toward or disposition of the property, interfering with plaintiff's possession,' and (3) damages." (Fong v. East West Bank (2018) 19 Cal.App.5th 224, 231; see also Lee v. Hanley (2015) 61 Cal.4th 1225, 1240.)

California Uniform Commercial Code (the Code) section 3420 governs the conversion of negotiable instruments. (§ 3420, subd. (a); AmerUS Life Ins. Co. v. Bank of America, N.A. (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 631, 638-639.) It provides that a negotiable instrument is converted "if . . . a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment" (§ 3420, subd. (a).) Section 3420 has been held to apply where, as here, one co-payee endorses a check and the other does not. (See Gil v.