Hirons v. Clare
[…] This case is, therefore, ruled by the case of People v. Town of Ontario, 148 Cal. 625, 635, [ 84 P. 205], wherein the court says: "It is the petition signed by the requisite number that gives the power and creates the duty."

Appellants urge that the Municipal Consolidation Act here in question (Stats. 1913, p. 577), as amended in 1915 [Stats. 1915, p. 311], and in 1917 [Stats. 1917, p. 26], is in violation of section 18, article XI, of the constitution, which provides: "No county, city, . . . shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof, voting at an election to be held for that purpose."