Hirono v. Peabody
[…] Stand.Comm.Rep. No. 98, in 1964 Senate Journal, at 406. See also Hse.Stand.Comm.Rep. No. 41, in 1964 House Journal, at 291. The bill was passed by a two-thirds majority, placed on the ballot, and the constitution was thereby amended to its current form.
The provisions of the current article V, section 2 of the Haw. Constitution were previously located in article IV, section 2. Article IV, section 2 was renumbered from Article IV to Article V in the 1978 Constitutional Convention.

B. The Succession Order Prescribed in HRS § 26-2(a) (1993) Is Irrelevant to an Interpretation of Article V, Section 2 of the Haw. Constitution.

HRS § 26-2(a) (1993) provides:

Order of succession to offices of governor and lieutenant governor. (a) When the office of lieutenant governor is vacant by reasons of the lieutenant governor's becoming governor, or the lieutenant governor's failure to qualify, or the lieutenant governor's removal from office, death, resignation, or otherwise, the powers and duties of the office of lieutenant governor shall devolve upon the president of the senate; or, if there is none or upon the president's failure to resign promptly from all legislative offices held by the president, then upon the speaker of the house of representatives; or if there is none or upon the speaker's failure to resign promptly from all legislative offices held by the speaker, then upon the attorney general, the director of finance, the comptroller, the director of taxation, and the director of personnel services in the order named; provided that any officer upon whom the powers and duties of the office of lieutenant governor devolve may decline the powers and duties without the officer's resignation from the office by virtue of the holding of which the officer qualifies to act as lieutenant governor, in which event the powers and duties will devolve upon the next officer listed in the order of succession.

Peabody argues that "it cannot be concluded . . . that Hawaii law requires that the Governor and the Lieutenant Governor be of the same political party" because the succession order prescribed in HRS § 26-2(a) "pays no attention to any such requirement." We disagree for two reasons.