Hirmiz v. Jaust, LLC
[…] Accordingly, it appears that the trial court erred when it stated that plaintiff "took $3,700." However, plaintiff does not challenge this point on appeal.

On January 18, 2017, plaintiff filed a motion seeking a new trial or amended judgment pursuant to MCR 2.611 (M). In the motion, plaintiff argued that the trial court should not have assessed treble damages whatsoever; however, since the trial court had, it erred because the award essentially quadrupled the price of the Jeep sale. Further, plaintiff argued that the trial court failed to properly award damages for Samuel's violation of MCL 450.4515 .

MCL 450.4515, which will be discussed in greater detail below, allows for a limited liability company member to recover damages for "acts of the managers or members in control" that are "illegal or fraudulent or constitute willfully unfair and oppressive conduct toward the limited liability company or the member." MCL 450.4515(1).

On January 27, 2017, defendants responded contending that plaintiff had abandoned his arguments because he failed to provide the trial court with the trial transcripts.