Hirmiz v. Jaust, LLC
[…] Further, defendants repeatedly questioned plaintiff as to the manner he sold the Jeep, placing emphasis on the fact that plaintiff sold the Jeep for less money than the Jeep was actually worth.

II. MCL 450.4515

Next, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred when it did not award damages to him despite the fact that Samuel substantially interfered with his interests as a member of Jaust, LLC. We disagree.

Plaintiff brought the action pursuant to MCL 450.4515, which states, in relevant part:

(1) A member of a limited liability company may bring an action . . . to establish that acts of the managers or members in control of the limited liability company are illegal or fraudulent or constitute willfully unfair and oppressive conduct toward the limited liability company or the member. If the member establishes grounds for relief, the circuit court may issue an order or grant relief as it considers appropriate, including, but not limited to, an order providing for any of the following:

(a) The dissolution and liquidation of the assets and business of the limited liability company.


* * *

(c) The direction, alteration, or prohibition of an act of the limited liability company or its members or managers.


* * *

(e) An award of damages to the limited liability company or to the member.

(2) As used in this section, "willfully unfair and oppressive conduct" means a continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions that substantially interferes with the interests of the member as a member. [Emphasis added.]