Hirman v. U.S.
[…] Hirman did not file a direct appeal of his conviction or sentence.

Following his federal sentencing, Hirman filed a motion in state court seeking an early discharge from probation on his two 2005 felonies. The basis for this motion was Hirman's belief that his career-offender designation in federal court "over exaggerated [his] criminality" and his desire to be resentenced. (Appellant's App. 38.) The state court granted Hirman's motion and discharged him from probation, the effect of which was to change his felony convictions to misdemeanors under Minnesota law. See Minn. Stat. § 609.13, subdiv. 1(2) ("Notwithstanding [that] a conviction is for a felony . . . the conviction is deemed to be for a misdemeanor if the imposition of the prison sentence is stayed, the defendant is placed on probation, and the defendant is thereafter discharged without a prison sentence."). Hirman then filed a motion in the district court to vacate, set aside, or correct his federal sentence under 28 U.S.C. § 2255, arguing that, because his state felony convictions were changed to misdemeanors, he no longer qualified as a career offender.