Hippert v. Ritchie
[…] Hippert v. Ritchie, No. A11–152, at 3 (Minn. June 1, 2011) (Order of Chief Justice); see alsoMinn.Stat. §§ 2.724, subd. 1, 480.16 (2010) (providing that Chief Justice has authority to assign any judge to serve and discharge duties of judge of any court).

The statutory date for completion of congressional and legislative redistricting in this decennium is February 21, 2012. SeeMinn.Stat. §§ 204B.14, subd. 1a (“It is the intention of the legislature to complete congressional and legislative redistricting activities ... in no case later than 25 weeks before the state primary election in the year ending in two.”), 204D.03, subd. 1 (setting the state primary election “on the second Tuesday in August in each even-numbered year”) (2010). That date has arrived, and a congressional redistricting plan has not been enacted.