Hippert v. Ritchie
[…] See id. Despite this reconfiguration in northern Minnesota, it is possible to keep the Iron Range primarily within a single senate district and to retain a senate district within the city of Duluth. For the converse reason—substantial overpopulation—the fast-growing suburban and exurban communities in the eleven-county metropolitan area make reconfiguration necessary in those communities.

SeeMinn.Stat. § 200.02, subd. 24 (2010) (defining “[m]etropolitan area” as “the counties of Anoka, Carver, Chisago, Dakota, Hennepin, Isanti, Ramsey, Scott, Sherburne, Washington, and Wright”).