Hinzman v. Foremost Ins. Co.
[…] In Oregon, punitive damages are “a penalty for conduct that is culpable by reason of motive, intent, or extraordinary disregard of or indifference to known or highly probable risks to others.” Andor by Affatigato v. United Air Lines, Inc., 303 Or 505, 517 (1987). To award punitive damages, a defendant's “degree of culpability” must be “greater than inattention or simple negligence.” Badger v. Paulson Inv. Co., Inc., 311 Or 14, 28 (1991). This standard is codified in ORS 31.730(1), which provides that punitive damages may be awarded only when "clear and convincing evidence" shows the defendant “acted with malice or has shown a reckless and outrageous indifference to a highly unreasonable risk of harm and has acted with a conscious indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others.” (Emphasis added.)

Described above, and viewing that evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, Bell, 669 F.2d at 1284, the Court finds that there is a dispute of fact material to the resolution of this issue.