Hinton v. State
[…] The Petitioner argues that Tennessee's statutory privilege for marital communications applied to his wife's testimony at trial and that his counsel were deficient for not objecting to her testimony. The Petitioner argues that the verdict at the trial would have been different had counsel objected to the testimony. The State responds that the court properly denied relief because the testimony of his wife did not satisfy the statutory requirements to invoke the marital communication privilege. We agree with the State.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-1-201 states in relevant part:

(c)(1) In a criminal proceeding a marital confidential communication shall be privileged if: (A) The communications originated in a confidence that they will not be disclosed;
(B) The element of confidentiality is essential to the full and satisfactory maintenance of the relation between the parties;
(C) The relation must be one which, in the opinion of the community, ought to be sedulously fostered; and
(D) The injury to the relation by disclosure of the communications outweighs the benefit gained for the correct disposal of litigation.