Hinton v. Clarke
[…] Or., No. 111804, at 1 (Va. Nov. 14, 2011). The Supreme Court of Virginia subsequently denied Hinton's petition for rehearing. Hinton v. Warden, Pocahontas State Corr. Or., No. 111804, at 1 (Va. Jan. 19, 2012).

This section states, in pertinent part:

A habeas corpus petition attacking a criminal conviction or sentence . . . shall be filed within two years from the date of final judgment in the trial court or within one year from either final disposition of the direct appeal in state court or the time for filing such appeal has expired, whichever is later.
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654(A)(2) (West 2011).

This section states, in pertinent part: "No writ shall be granted on the basis of any allegation the facts of which petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654(B)(2) (West 2011).

B. Federal Habeas Petition

On February 14, 2012, Hinton filed the present 28 U.S.C. § 2254 Petition in this Court. (§ 2254 Pet. 16.) In his § 2254 Petition, Hinton contends: