Hinton-Lynch v. Frierson
[…] La Grenade, 46 N.C. App. at 331-32, 264 S.E.2d at 758. We no longer follow the common law "presumption vesting custody of an illegitimate child in the child's mother" because N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(a) "clearly abrogates" that common law presumption. Rosero v. Blake, 357 N.C. 193, 207, 581 S.E.2d 41, 49 (2003). By the same logic, § 50-13.2(a) also abrogates the common law presumption vesting superior custody rights to a legitimate child in the father. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(a) (2009) ("Between the mother and father, whether natural or adoptive, no presumption shall apply as to who will better promote the interest and welfare of the child.").