Hinton-Lynch v. Frierson
[…] La Grenade, 46 N.C. App. at 332, 264 S.E.2d at 759. The general rule is that legal custody, once established by a court, can only be modified by a court. E.g., West v. Marko, 130 N.C. App. 751, 755, 504 S.E.2d 571, 574 (1998) (explaining that, so long as a custody order remains a valid court order, "it can only be modified on a showing of a substantial change in circumstances affecting the welfare of the child.") (citation omitted). In this case, legal custody was established by a Georgia court, and, pursuant to the UCCJEA, only a Georgia court can modify it. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-203 (2009) ("[A] court of this State may not modify a child-custody determination made by a court of another state" if the other state court has not determined that it no longer has exclusive continuing jurisdiction). But this is not a custody claim; this is a tort claim.