Hinsley v. CreditBox.com, LLC
[…] Ford Consumer Fin. Co. , 200 F.3d 753, 758 (11th Cir. 2000) (refusing to aggregate) (quoting Ga. Code. Ann. § 16-14-6(c) ("Any person who is injured by reason of any violation of Code Section 16–14–4 shall have a cause of action for three times the actual damages sustained and, where appropriate, punitive damages. Such person shall also recover attorneys’ fees in the trial and appellate courts and costs of investigation and litigation reasonably incurred.") (emphasis added)); Goldberg v. CPC Intern., Inc. , 678 F.2d 1365, 1367 (9th Cir. 1982) (same) (citing Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16750 ("Any person who is injured in his or her business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter, may sue therefor in any court having jurisdiction in the county where the defendant resides or is found, or any agent resides or is found, or where service may be obtained, without respect to the amount in controversy ... and shall be awarded a reasonable attorneys’ fee together with the costs of the suit.") (emphasis added)); Phillips v.