Hinsley v. CreditBox.com, LLC
[…] On the other hand, many courts have found that similarly written statutes do not allow for aggregation. See, e.g., H&D Tire & Auto.-Hardware, Inc. v. Pitney Bowes Inc. , 227 F.3d 326, 330 (5th Cir. 2000) (refusing to aggregate attorney's fees where the statute did not specifically award them "to the named plaintiffs.") (citing Conn. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 42–110g(d) ("In any action brought by a person under this section, the court may award, to the plaintiff , in addition to the relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees based on the work reasonably performed by an attorney and not on the amount of recovery. In a class action in which there is no monetary recovery, but other relief is granted on behalf of a class, the court may award, to the plaintiff , in addition to other relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees.") (emphasis added)); Cohen v. Off. Depot, Inc. , 204 F.3d 1069, 1080 (11th Cir. 2000) (noting that the class would be "the prevailing party" in a class action lawsuit under the statute, not the individual named plaintiff) (citing Fla.