Hinshaw v. Sandra Ragland
[…] Further, the court directed Jacqueline to pay $25,000 of Ren's attorney fees. This appeal by Jacqueline followed.

Jacqueline first argues that the court erred in its application of KRS 406.011 and KRS 406.111. KRS 406.011 provides in part that "[a] child born during lawful wedlock, or within ten (10) months thereafter, is presumed to be the child of the husband and wife." That presumption is rebuttable, however. See Simmons v. Simmons, 479 S.W.2d 585, 587 (Ky. 1972).

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

KRS 406.091(3) provides that "[g]enetic test results are admissible and shall be weighed along with other evidence of the alleged father's paternity." KRS 406.111 provides in part that "[i]f the court finds that the conclusions of all the experts, as disclosed by the evidence based upon the test, are that the alleged father is not the father of the child, the question of paternity shall be resolved accordingly."