Hines v. Ricci
[…] In Hines's case, the Law Division granted the state's post-verdict motion to sentence Hines to an extended term as a persistent offender, as defined by N.J. STAT. ANN. §§ 2C:43- 7.1(b) and 2C:44-3(a). Sentencing for an extended term is governed by N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:43-7, which provides that the extended term for a crime of the first degree "shall be between 20 years and life imprisonment," N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:43-7(a)(2), and that the court "may fix a minimum term not to exceed one-half of the term set. . . during which the defendant shall not be eligible for parole or a term of 25 years during which time the defendant shall not be eligible for parole where the sentence imposed was life imprisonment. . ." N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:43-7(b). In other words, according to this Court's review of the relevant statutes, the maximum extended term sentence Hines faced for his first-degree robbery conviction was a life sentence, with 25 years of parole ineligibility.