Hines v. Ricci
[…] 2. Counsel did not advise petitioner that, upon conviction at trial of the robbery charge that is the subject of this Habeas Petition, petitioner could receive a life sentence.
3. Counsel instead led petitioner to believe that petitioner was facing a maximum of 40 years. As a result, petitioner rejected the State's offer.
(ECF No. 1-2 at 6.)

This Court notes that the conviction at issue was for first-degree robbery, contrary to N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C: 15-1. According to N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:43-6, a person who has been convicted of a first-degree crime may be sentenced to a "specific term of years which shall be fixed by the court and shall be between 10 years and 20 years," N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:43-6(a)(1), and as part of the sentence, the court "may fix a minimum term not to exceed one-half of the term set pursuant to subsection a . . ., during which the defendant shall not be eligible for parole."