Hines v. Quillivan
[…] (2) possesses sufficient knowledge of the animal to initiate at least a general or preliminary diagnosis of the animal's medical condition; and
(3) is readily available to provide, or has provided, follow-up medical care in the event of an adverse reaction to, or a failure of, the regimen of therapy provided by the veterinarian.
Id.

Sufficient knowledge is established by either “examining the animal, or making medically appropriate and timely visits to the premises on which the animal is kept.” TEX. OCC. CODE § 801.351(b) (hereafter “examination requirement”). State law further provides that “[a] veterinarian-client-patient relationship may not be established solely by telephone or electronic means.” TEX. OCC. CODE § 801.351(c).

Violations of this statute are a class A misdemeanor. TEX. OCC. CODE § 801.504.

B. Hines's Practice