Hines v. Quillivan
[…] (Id. at ¶¶ 41–42) It is undisputed that Hines's conduct constituted veterinary care under Texas law.

In March 2012, the Board informed Hines that he violated the statutory prohibition on practicing veterinary medicine without a valid veterinarian-client-patient relationship. (Id. at ¶ 69) Under Texas law, "[a] person may not practice veterinary medicine unless a veterinarian-client-patient relationship exists." TEX. OCC. CODE § 801.351(a). As is relevant here, one of the statutory prerequisites for establishing a veterinarian-client-patient relationship is that the veterinarian must possess "sufficient knowledge of the animal to initiate at least a general or preliminary diagnosis of the animal's medical condition." Id. at § 801.351(a)(2). A veterinarian obtains sufficient knowledge by either "examining the animal, or making medically appropriate and timely visits to the premises on which the animal is kept." Id. at § 801.351(b) ("Examination Requirement"). State law further provides that "[a] veterinarian-client-patient relationship may not be established solely by telephone or electronic means." Id. at § 801.351(c). Violations of this statute are a class A misdemeanor. Id. at § 801.504. The Examination Requirement prohibits veterinarians from practicing what is referred to as telemedicine without having physically examined the animal or visited the premises where the animal is kept.