Hines v. Overstock.com, Inc.
[…] b. Application

Here the parties do not dispute that the transaction at issue qualifies as a "consumer transaction" under the Utah Act. As such, the Court's analysis will largely focus on whether Plaintiff has adequately alleged that Defendant has violated the Utah Act by engaging in deceptive acts or practices.

In her opposition to the Motion, Plaintiff point us to Iadanza v. Mather, 820 F. Supp. 1371, 1378 (D. Utah 1993) and its reference to Section 13-11-2 of the Utah Act, which provides that the Utah Act "shall be construed liberally to promote" policies "to protect consumers from suppliers who commit deceptive and unconscionable sales practices . . . [and] to encourage the development of fair consumer sales practices." (Pl.'s Opp'n to Mot. to Dismiss at p. 23.) (citing Iadanza, 820 F. Supp. at 1378).