Hines v. Ornoski
[…] Petitioner celebrated his accomplishments with a large hit of "crank" the night of September 15. There are no medical, educational or other records, nor declarations, to show chronic and extensive drug abuse causing organic brain damage. After being jailed for his crimes, petitioner retained sufficient intellectual clarity and acumen to work towards completing his high school degree.

Potential mitigating factors listed in Penal Code § 190.3 include:

"Whether or not at the time of the offense the capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was impaired as a result of mental disease or defect, or the affects of intoxication," (factor h), and "Any other circumstance which extenuates the gravity of the crime even though it is not a legal excuse for the crime" (factor k).