Hines v. Johnson
[…] Collins, No. 5:07-CV-7-D, 2007 WL 9718657, at *2 (E.D.N.C. Oct. 3, 2007) ("Plaintiff does not challenge the validity of the warrants for his arrest. Thus, he cannot establish that the officers lacked legal authority to arrest him.").

In North Carolina, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-304(d), "[a] judicial official may issue a warrant for arrest only when he is supplied with sufficient information, supported by oath or affirmation, to make an independent judgment that there is probable cause to believe that a crime has been committed and that the person to be arrested committed it." Further, a law enforcement officer "[m]ust, with respect to any person arrested without a warrant and, for purpose of setting bail, with respect to any person arrested upon a warrant or order for arrest, take the person arrested before a judicial official without unnecessary delay." N.C. Gen.