Hines v. Johnson
[…] Congress has dictated that the Parole Commission may use all relevant, available information in making parole determinations. See Maddox, 821 F.2d at 999. The regulations provide: “The Commission may take into account any substantial information available to it in establishing the prisoner's offense severity rating, salient factor score, and any aggravating or mitigating circumstances, provided the prisoner is apprised of the information and afforded an opportunity to respond.” See Maddox, 821 F.2d at 999 (citing 28 C.F.R. § 2.19).

28 C.F.R. § 2.19(c) states:

(c) The [United States Parole] Commission may take into account any substantial information available to it in establishing the prisoner's offense severity rating, salient factor score, and any aggravating or mitigating circumstances, provided the prisoner is apprised of the information and afforded an opportunity to respond. If the prisoner disputes the accuracy of the information presented, the Commission shall resolve such dispute by the preponderance of the evidence standard; that is, the Commission shall rely upon such information only to the extent that it represents the explanation of the facts that best accords with reason and probability. If the Commission is given evidence of criminal behavior that has been the subject of an acquittal in a federal, state, or local court, the Commission may consider that evidence if:
(1) The Commission finds that it cannot adequately determine the prisoner's suitability for release on parole, or to remain on parole, unless the evidence is taken into account;
(2) The Commission is satisfied that the record before it is adequate notwithstanding the acquittal;
(3) The prisoner has been given the opportunity to respond to the evidence before the Commission; and
(4) The evidence before the Commission meets the preponderance standard.
In any other case, the Commission shall defer to the trial jury. Offense behavior in Category 5 or above shall presumptively support a finding under paragraph (c)(1) of this section. [Emphasis added.]

The Commission may consider dismissed counts of an indictment, hearsay evidence, and allegations of criminal activity for which the prisoner has not even been charged.