Hines v. Greene
[…] See Scott v. Kelly, 1999 WL 1390251, at *4 (W.D.N.Y. Aug. 24, 1999) (trial counsel not ineffective in failing to seek severance of counts charging criminal possession of a weapon and criminal possession of a controlled substance arising from a search incident to the defendant's arrest for charges alleging attempted murder, assault, robbery, and attempted robbery because no actual prejudice shown).

State Court records refer to petitioner as Conrad Hinds.

A review of the record indicates that the weapons and narcotics charges were properly joined pursuant to N.Y. Crim. Pro. Law § 200.20(2), which permits two offenses to be joined for trial when, "[e]ven though based upon different criminal transactions, such offenses, or the criminal transactions underlying them, are of such nature that either proof of the first offense would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second, or proof of the second would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the first."

The narcotics possession charge was based on the police's recovery of cocaine from Hines pursuant to a search incident to his arrest for weapons possession.