HINES v. ESC STRATEGIC FUNDS, INC.
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff's suit is a "covered class action" pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 77p(f)(2)(A).

Second, Plaintiff's Counts One (State Securities Fraud), Two (Common Law Fraud), Three (Breach of Fiduciary Duty), and Four (Breach of Implied Contract) are all based on Tennessee law. (First Amended Complaint at ¶¶ 29-45)

Third, Plaintiff's state law claims concern a "covered security" as defined in Section 16(f)(3), 15 U.S.C. § 77p(f)(3). Section 16(f)(3) provides that a "covered security" for purposes of the Uniform Standards Act is the same as a "covered security" pursuant to Section 18(b)(1)(2) of the Securities Acts of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77r(b). Under Section 18(b)(2), a "covered security" includes "a security issued by an investment company that is registered, or that has filed a registration statement, under the Investment Company Act of 1940." 15 U.S.C. § 77r(2).

Here, ESC is a registered investment company (First Amended Complaint at ¶ 5) and filed a registration statement with the SEC (First Amended Complaint at ¶ 17). Accordingly, Plaintiff's suit concerns a "covered security."