Hinerfeld v. Comm'r
[…] Hinerfeld's March 2002 payment of $300,000 to Commerce Bank and her $750,000 payment to Fleet Bank the following November. Petitioner would thus have us believe that he and his wife entered into an agreement no later than March 2002 for her to acquire the Larchmont residence and that his conveyance to her in February 2003 satisfied a preexisting obligation. New York law requires contracts for the sale of real estate to be in writing, N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law sec. 5-703(2) (McKinney 2018) ("A contract for * * * the sale * * * of any real property * * * is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing."), and the record provides no evidence that petitioner and his wife committed their alleged agreement to writing. If petitioner and Mrs. Hinerfeld had entered into an oral agreement requiring him to transfer to her title to the Larchmont residence in consideration of the payments she made in March and November 2002, her part performance of that agreement might have enabled her to have a court compel petitioner's transfer of title despite the absence of a written agreement. See id., sec. 5-703(4) ("Nothing contained in this section abridges the powers of courts of equity to compel the specific performance of agreements in cases of part performance."). But the conflicting claims made by petitioner, his wife, and his attorney regarding the precise terms of the alleged agreement provide grounds for skepticism about the existence of an agreement with sufficiently clear terms to be specifically enforced.