Hina v. Hyat
[…] He did not argue that even if the support order were registered, the court still would lack jurisdiction to modify it.

We observe, also, the interplay in this case between Rule 1-341 and FL §12-103(a). Rule 1-341 does not mandate consideration of a party's financial status, needs, or ability to pay fees. In contrast, the statute permitting an award of attorneys' fees in custody, visitation, and child support cases does so require. Section 12-103(a) of the Family Law Article empowers a court to award "costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances" in those cases. At subsection (b), it mandates that the court "consider: (1) the financial status of each party; (2) the needs of each party; and (3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding" before making a fee award.