Hin v. U.S. Dep't of Justice United States Marshals Serv.
[…] (ECF No. 24 at 5.) Plaintiff states he will ascertain the identity of officers after discovery, which is why he has named Doe Defendants. (Id.)

In reply, the State contends Plaintiff “failed to explain how identifying the CDCR officers will save his claims . . . when [the State] cited authorities that no cause of action for damages exists for alleged violations of [a]rticle I, [§§] 7 and 13” and still failed “to specify the conduct the CDCR officers engaged in to give rise to a claim under § 52.1.” (ECF No. 28 at 2.)

Article I, § 7 of the California Constitution provides that “[a] person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without the due process of law or denied equal protection of the laws.” Cal. Const. art. 1, § 7, subd. (a). Case law has clearly established that a plaintiff may not recover monetary damages under § 7(a). See Katzberg v.