Hilt Constr. & Mgmt. Corp. v. Permanent Mission of Chad to the United Nations in N.Y.
[…] Plaintiff bears the burden of proving service of process was adequate. Id.

II. Ambassador Zene

Defendants argue the Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over Ambassador Zene because he enjoys diplomatic immunity.

The Court agrees.

The United States is a signatory to the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations ("Vienna Convention"), which accords diplomatic agents diplomatic immunity. See United States v. Khobragade, 15 F. Supp. 3d 383, 385 (S.D.N.Y. 2014).

Congress implemented the Vienna Convention in 1978 in 22 U.S.C. § 254d, which states:

Any action or proceeding brought against an individual who is entitled to immunity with respect to such action or proceeding under the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations, under section 254b or 254c of this title, or under any other laws extending diplomatic privileges and immunities, shall be dismissed. Such immunity may be established upon motion or suggestion by or on behalf of the individual, or as otherwise permitted by law or applicable rules of procedure.

As a result, "[u]nder 22 U.S.C. § 254d, a district court must dismiss any action or proceeding brought against an individual who is entitled to immunity" under the Vienna Convention. Swarna v. Al-Awadi, 622 F.3d 123, 133 (2d Cir. 2010) (internal quotation omitted) (emphasis added).